• IBAN:CH89 0023523512479302v
5. Notarized invitation from the receiving party
6. Copy of flight itenary
• Applicant must submit copy of car registration document and drivers licanse, if he/she planning to travel by car.
7.Proof of accommodation
• Hotel reservation, rental agreement of house / apartment, etc.
• If you are a citizen of Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Norway or EU (except England, Ireland and Denmark) you might be eligible for an entry visa without the invitation through  the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (paragraph 5). For more information please click here.
• Only complete applications can be accepted. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents/information not mentioned in the list above upon the application.
• To obtain a visa by mail, the request must include a postage paid return envelope. The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan does not assume any responsibility for the loss postal delivery. As the Embassy does not keep tracking numbers of your mail, you are advised to keep a record of it in way to track your passport's return to you.
•  Business hours of the Consular Section are Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 9:30 to 12:30
• Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of more than 15 days must get registered upon place of stay. To do so, foreigners and stateless persons or administration of the place or owner of the residential area (“receiving party”) must submit the application and copy of visiting person’s passport (other border crossing document) to the State Migration Service via official webpage (, e-mail ( or in person within ten days after arrival of a foreigner or a stateless person in the country.