12th anniversary of the decease of National leader Heydar Aliyev
On December 12, 2015, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation organised a commemoration ceremony on the occasion of the 12th anniversary of the decease of the founder of the independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician, National leader Heydar Aliyev, in Bern.
The ceremony was opened by H.E. Mr. Akram Zeynalli, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation and the participants rendered tribute to the memory of the late President by observing a minute of silence.
In his speech the Ambassador informed the audience about the activities of the national leader towards the strengthening of the statehood of Azerbaijan during the very complicated periods as well as the reforms realised under his leadership both during the Soviet times and after the restoration of the independence. The Ambassador stressed that the successful internal and foreign policies forged by Heydar Aliyev during his presidency allowed Azerbaijan to consolidate its resources and strengthen its place on the world arena.
After the speech, the participants watched the film-biography dedicated to the memory of the National leader entitled “Life dedicated to the Motherland and the People”. After the film, the string quartet “Accord Parfait” performed the classic music from the Azerbaijani and European composers. The ceremony continued with the exhibition of photos describing political activity and private life of the National leader.