Azerbaijani and Swiss Presidents met in Davos
On January 22, a meeting between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Swiss Confederation Mr. Johann Schneider-Ammann was held in Davos at the margins of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting.
The two Presidents expressed their satisfaction with the high level of bilateral relations between the two countries, and noted untapped potential for their further strengthening. They emphasized bilateral cooperation particularly in such areas as political dialogue, economic interaction, energy, investments, and transport. Azerbaijan’s role in ensuring Europe’s energy security was among the issues discussed at the meeting.
The heads of state held an exchange of views on the actual global political developments, economic processes in the light of the decrease in oil prices, global economic and financial crisis, as well as the steps taken in this context by both Azerbaijan and Swtizerland.
The Presidents also discussed the state of affairs in the negotiation process to find solution to Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.