"Justice for Khojaly" awareness campaign in Switzerland
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation organised or supported a number of events in the framework of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign initiated by Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and General Coordinator for Intercultural Dialogue of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation.
On the 22nd of February, the Azerbaijani students studying at the International School of Bern made a presentation entitled “Tears coming from the Mountains” for the students and the faculty of this school. They spoke about this tragedy as well as the history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict presenting various informative materials and a photo exhibition.
Furthermore, from 22 to 28 of February, the billboards in German were exposed on the platform of the Bern Railway Station and on the main streets of Bern, in the framework of awareness campaign. The billboards read:
“The whole world is commemorating with Azerbaijanis the victims of the Khojaly Massacre. The 26th of February 1992. 613 civilians, including 106 women, 70 elderly and 63 children were killed. www.justiceforkhojaly.org
On the 25th of February, the Cultural Centre of the Azerbaijanis in Switzerland had organised a commemorating event at the “Polit-Forum des Bundes” with the participation of the diaspora members. During this manifestation, the participants were informed of this human tragedy as well as the history of occupation by the Armenian armed forces of about 20 percent of the internationally recognised territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan.