On 26 May 2016, the Azerbaijani-Swiss Business Forum was held in Winterthur
On 26 May 2016, the Azerbaijani-Swiss Business Forum was held in the headquarters of Sulzer Management Ltd. in Winterthur, co-organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Joint Chamber of Commerce Switzerland-CIS. A delegation led by Vice-Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov represented Azerbaijan at the event, which was entitled “Azerbaijan-Switzerland Business Forum: Trade & Investment Opportunities in a Diversifying Economy”.
Azerbaijani and Swiss officials and business people representing various sectors of economy attended the event.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan Akram Zeynalli delivered a welcoming speech. He emphasized a high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland as well as the role of intensive bilateral visits and meetings in broadening of cooperation between these two countries. He further stated that Azerbaijani-Swiss economic cooperation cover various domains and are based on solid legal framework, that the countries provide mutual investments, contacts between the businesses develop. According to the Ambassador, it was the fourth such business forum in the last two years.
In his presentation Vice-Minister Niyazi Safarov spoke about Azerbaijani economy, recent reforms aimed at improving entrepreneurship, business and investment environment. He underlined the development of Azerbaijani-Swiss relations and untapped potential for further deepening bilateral economic cooperation. According to the Vice-Minister, there were 40 companies with Swiss capital active in Azerbaijan. In the recent decade, 550 million USD of Swiss capital was invested in the Azerbaijani economy. Niyazi Safarov invited the Swiss businesses to invest in Azerbaijan taking advantage of favourable business and investment environment established in the country.
Swiss Ambassador to Azerbaijan Philipp Stalder pointed out the favourable business environment in Azerbaijan and encouraged the Swiss companies to be active in taking share in the projects carried out in Azerbaijan.
Further, Counsellor to the President of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Natig Madatov, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Investment Company Rovshan Najaf, representative of MG Consulting Mahammad Guluzada informed the participants about the Azerbaijani economy and investment environment in the country. Representatives of Trüb Trading International AG and Holcim-Azerbaijan AG shared their experience of doing business in Azerbaijan.
The speakers’ presentations stirred up a huge interest among the participants and were followed by a Q & A session, which ended up with a networking reception.