Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with President of the Council of States Raphaël Comte
On October 10, 2016 in the framework of his official visit to the Swiss Confederation Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met with President of the upper house of the Swiss Federal Assembly Council of States Raphaël Comte.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his satisfaction with the current level of Azerbaijani-Swiss bilateral relations and appraised the cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries. Making reference to the activity of friendship groups within the parliaments, the Minister underlined the specific role of interparliamentary cooperation in fostering bilateral relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the recent developments in the process of settlement of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. He reiterated Azerbaijani position towards the settlement of this conflict and stressed that it can only be solved on the basis of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan in full compliance with the principles and norms of international law and the relevant UNSC resolutions.
Talking on the economic issues, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted with satisfaction the activity of more than 70 Swiss companies in Azerbaijan and underlined the huge potential for strengthening of economic cooperation between the two countries. The Minister elaborated on the substantial economic reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan, which makes it attractive for foreign investments. He invited Swiss companies to actively invest in the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan. He further informed about major transportation and infrastructure projects being implemented in Azerbaijan and expressed his belief that Swiss companies could take interest in these projects. Against this background, exchange of views was held on further strengthening cooperation between Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and Stadler Rail AG.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor of the signature of Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Swiss Federal Council on the facilitation of the issuance of visas and expressed his certitude that it will serve as an important incentive for travels between the two countries.
The counterparts further exchanged views on how to strengthen bilateral interparliamentary cooperation within international organisations and discussed other regional issues of mutual interest.