33th Snow Polo World Cup held in St. Moritz from 27 to 29 January 2017
In the area dedicated to the Snow Polo World Cup, special Azerbaijani corners were established by the Azerbaijan Equestrian Federation in cooperation with Heydar Aliyev Foundation to promote national music, cuisine, literature and Karabakh horses.
“Land of Fire” logo symbolizing Azerbaijan was used in the polo pitch as well as on printed material, and players’ costumes, during awards ceremonies, press conferences and at presentations. The spectators and all other visitors had the chance to taste Azerbaijani food and specialties, jams and pastry, which were distributed in the Azerbaijani tent set up in the area. Azerbaijani national dance and mugham concerts were performed as well.
On the second day of the tournament, a limited number of guests were invited to attend “Baku Moritz” Gala night to taste selected national specialties offered by Azerbaijan Culinary Centre and to watch national dance performed by Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble.
It is noteworthy that the first European Arena Polo Championship in 2015 as well as 2013, 2014 and 2016 Arena Polo World Cups were held in Baku. The Azerbaijani National team won gold in the European Championship. In 2020 European Polo Championship will be held in Gabala, Azerbaijan, by the International Polo Federation.