On 25-27 April 2017, the delegation from Azerbaijan led by Famil Mustafayev, Director of the State Agency for Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education paid a working visit to Switzerland
The purpose of the visit was to get familiarized with the Swiss system of vocational education and training, as one of the best in the world, and to examine the possibility of its application in Azerbaijan and of future bilateral cooperation in this area.
The delegation was received by Ambassador Mauro Moruzzi, Head of International Relations of the Swiss State Secretariat for Education, Research and Innovation. The delegation was extensively informed about the Swiss vocational education and training system, specific features of synergy between practical skills and theoretical knowledge, as well as the framework of public-private partnership.
The delegation visited School for Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences HAFL and Swiss Hotel Association hotellerisuisse and got acquainted with the innovation introduced in both spheres.
On 26 April, the delegation visited various vocational schools in Winterthur and Baden and was familiarized with practical application of the Swiss VET system and forms of cooperation at the federal and cantonal levels.
On 27 April, the delegation visited Ecole hotelier de Lausanne where the possibility of cooperation with that school was discussed. Further, they visited Swiss Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training SFIVET and were informed about the activities of the Institute. At the Advice and Information Centre BIZ in Bern the delegation was informed about the advice and information services provided to the youth searching for job. The last visit of the delegation was made to the Bern public VET-School.