Baku’s candidacy to host World Expo 2025 presented in Bern
On 20th December 2017, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Swiss Confederation held in Bern a presentation of the city of Baku as a candidate to host World Expo 2025.
The presentation organized in the Hotel Bellevue Palace was attended by the officials of Swiss federal and local authorities, business people and local society as well as by the diplomatic corps accredited in Bern.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Switzerland Mrs. Hanum Ibrahimova in her welcoming speech talked about the development path of Azerbaijan since the restoration of its independence, recent impressive achievements, substantial reforms carried out in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, and road-maps being implemented in various domains with the aim of diversification of the economy.
Ambassador Ibrahimova stressed the raising influence of Azerbaijan in the international arena, which enables her to host various major international events. Baku hosted the inaugural European Games, Islamic Solidarity Games, Eurovision Song Contest, Formula 1 races to mention a few. The capital of Azerbaijan is also a place where numerous humanitarian events and projects have been held under the auspices of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. By “Baku Process” of intercultural dialogue established in 2008, Azerbaijan makes its significant contribution to the dialogue between religions and cultures all over the world.
Talking about the candidacy of Baku put forward by Azerbaijan for hosting World Expo 2025, Ambassador Ibrahimova informed the attendees about the uniqueness of the proposed theme “Developing Human Capital”, which is very interesting and relevant to the contemporary world. She underlined her confidence that Switzerland can use this theme in order to exhibit, for instance, its world-renowned vocational education and training as well as its highly developed medicine and pharmaceutical industry.
Mrs. Ibrahimova stressed that the election of Baku as the venue for World Expo 2025 will expand the latter’s geography in terms of both participating and host countries.
The Ambassador told that the number of tourists visiting Azerbaijan has multiplied recently, that the transport and infrastructure projects being carried out in Azerbaijan would further continue, and by 2025, direct flights will connect Baku with more than 100 key international destinations. Emphasizing high-level political support within Azerbaijan to Baku’s bid, Ambassador Ibrahimova assured that Baku would organize an impeccable Expo due its huge experience and hospitality traditions. She called on the guests to encourage their respective governments to support Baku’s candidacy.
The speech of the Ambassador was followed by a short video on the candidacy of Baku and live performance by a well-known Azerbaijani pianist Mrs. Adelia Aliyeva, whose recital included pieces of Azerbaijani and Western composers.