Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister held a meeting at SECO
Within the framework of his visit to Switzerland on March 20, 2018, Mr. Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev was hosted at SECO (State Secretariat of Economic Affairs) by Mr. Erwin Bollinger, Head of the Export Control and Sanctions, who is going to be installed as the Co-Chair of the Joint Economic and Trade Commission between Switzerland and Azerbaijan starting from June this year.
During the meeting Mr. Erwin Bollinger, while describing economic relations between the two countries as “good”, mentioned that there is a room to further these relations and that it is important to foster direct contacts among business people to this end.
Deputy Minister, in its turn, praised Swiss companies for their investments into mainly Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector. The sides highlighted the important role of the Joint Economic Commission in the development of economic relations between the two countries, and exchanged ideas on possible dates of this Comission’s next meeting, as well as optimization of its activities. The sides also discussed cooperation prospects in agriculture and possibilities for learning the Swiss experience in vocational education. Moreover, the sides touched upon Azerbaijan’s ongoing negotiations on accession to the WTO.