National gymnasts became first in synchronous jumping on trampoline
Azerbaijani gymnasts Ilya Grishunin and Ruslan Aghamirov became first in synchronous jumping on trampoline at FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics in Switzerland.
National gymnasts Ilya Grishunin and Ruslan Aghamirov scored 50.050 points, Trend reported.
The silver medal went to Ukraine's Dmytro Sobakar and Anton Davydenko with 48.670 points and bronze to Mariyan Mihalev and Ivelin Yordanov of Bulgaria with 48.670.
Competition took place over four days at the Sports and Conference Centre Arosa.
Gymnasts from seventeen countries competed across events including the Olympic individual division.
Today, gymnastics has become a favorite and popular sport in Azerbaijan. National gymnasts mount the podium at significant competitions.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF), which was founded in 1956, has experienced revival since 2002 and the renewed federation lifted this popular sport to a new level. Currently, AGF comprises seven gymnastics disciplines recognized by the International Federation of Gymnastics (FIG).
The National Gymnastics Arena specialized in all six competitive gymnastics disciplines and hosted all large-scale competitions held in Baku from the day of its opening in 2014, is in the spotlight of not only the gymnasts, willingly joining the training camp, but, all the sports fans from different countries of the world with its uniqueness.