Azerbaijan to get 30 Swiss-made railcars
It is planned to deliver 30 railcars manufactured by the Swiss company Stadler Rail Group to Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov said at the 9th Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum in Baku.
"Some 30 railcars will be delivered to Azerbaijan in the first months of 2019. The railcars are manufactured in Zurich, Switzerland. On new trains it will be possible to arrive in Kars in 10 hours, in Ankara in 20 hours," Gurbanov said.
Azerbaijan Railways ordered 30 railcars at Stadler Rail Group for passenger transportation along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTK).
The 9th Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum started in Baku on September 27.
The event is aimed at the development of trade, economic and humanitarian relations between the regions of the two countries and will become a platform for joint work between Russia and Azerbaijan, including relevant ministers, ambassadors of the two countries, business communities and experts.