Ambassador Ibrahimova attended the Inaugural Direct Flight Ceremony
On the afternoon of October 30, Azerbaijan Airlines flight arrived at Geneva Airport, Switzerland. Chinese of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein Hanum Ibrahimova attended the flight commencement ceremony.
In her speech, Ambassador Ibrahimova sent her warm congratulations on the commencement of direct flights between Baku and Geneva by Azerbaijan Airlines and expressed his sincere thanks to related parties for their hard efforts and contribution towards this achievement. Ambassador Ibrahimova noted that the direct flights would further narrow the distance between the two peoples and help promote further exchanges and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Switzerland.
Federico Sommaruga, Director of Emerging Markets & Special Projects at Switzerland Tourism  delivered speeches to welcome AZAL direct flights between Baku and Geneva, and expressed their commitment to providing their full support to the operation and development of the route.
AZAL’s J2-5009 / J2-5010 flights will be carried out twice a week on Tuesdays and Fridays with Airbus A319 aircraft with improved comfort seats in three service classes - VIP Club, Business Class and Economy Class.