President Ilham Aliyev received Swiss State Secretary
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received State Secretary for Education, Research and Innovation of the Swiss Confederation Mauro Dell'Ambrogio.
The head of state hailed the fact that the scope of bilateral cooperation between the two countries covers new areas, saying that if the economic relations were previously developing in the fields of energy, investment, and building materials, the sides are now interested in diversifying the directions of cooperation.
Describing the head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research of the Swiss Confederation, Federal Councillor Johann N. Schneider-Ammann’s visit to Azerbaijan this year as a success, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Mauro Dell'Ambrogio’s visit will also contribute to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev described education and innovation areas as key priorities for Azerbaijan, praising the fact that he attended the inauguration of the 15th center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations a day before in the city of Shaki.
Saying Switzerland has gained very good experience in the field of technologies, the President pointed to good potential for the development of bilateral relations in this sphere too.
State Secretary for Education, Research and Innovation of the Swiss Confederation Mauro Dell'Ambrogio highlighted the meetings he held in Azerbaijan, saying that the Agreement on cooperation in the field of education was signed between the two countries at Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education. He noted that the delegation visited ADA university as well. Mauro Dell'Ambrogio said that he highlighted the development of science and education, as well as the cooperation in this area as he delivered a lecture at the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) as part of his trip to Azerbaijan. Pointing to tourism cooperation between the two countries, State Secretary Mauro Dell'Ambrogio hailed the importance of the Agreement signed between the Swiss Tourism Organization and Azerbaijan Tourism Agency. He underlined the significance of launching direct flights between the two countries in terms of expanding cooperation in this area.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation opportunities in economic, tourism, education, including vocational education fields.