Consert dedicated to International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis was held in Bern
The event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation and Principality of Liechtenstein together with the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
Ambassador Hanum Ibrahimova in her welcoming speech reminded that the International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis was initiated by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and noted that the concert was dedicated to the holiday. Referring to the significance of the International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis, Ambassador Hanum Ibrahimova talked about the history and importance of the formation of the national unity. She also stated that working with diopspora is always one of the priorities for the leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, Ambassador Hanum Ibrahimova informed about the "Karabagh" Azerbaijani school, joint project of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,in Bern.
Then Mr. Gasim Nasirov, Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Switzerland welcomed the guests and gave detailed information about the "Karabakh" Azerbaijani school.
The speechs were followed by the live performance by Azerbaijani mugham quartet from International Mugham Center comprising Ehtiram Huseynov, Gunay Imamverdiyeva, Khayyam Mammadov and Rovshan Gurbanov.