Commemorative event dedicated to the victims of the Khojaly genocide took place in Bern
Commemorative event dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide held in the historic building pertaining to “Polit Forum Bern” association, which is joint venture of Mayor’s Office, Canton and Municipality of Bern.
The event was organized by the “Azerbaijani Cultural Center of Switzerland” (ACCS) with the support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Switzerland. It was attended by the representatives of the local community, including Azerbaijanis living in Switzerland.
In her opening address, Ambassador Hanum Ibrahimova talked about the international awareness campaign "Justice for Khojaly!", initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. She informed the audience about the Khojaly massacre, which she characterized as the most painful tragedy in the recent history of the Azerbaijani people. Further talking about Justice for Khojaly campaign the Ambassador told that the parliaments of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Guatemala, Honduras, Jordan, Mexico, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Romania, Sudan, and Djibouti, as well as the 16 states in the USA, and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation representing 57 countries recognized the Khojaly genocide.
The event was followed by a movie “Niyə Xocalı”.