Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by the president of the Council of States of the Swiss Confederation, Jean-René Fournier
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized success story of economic projects implemented by both countries, as well as the activity of Swiss companies on the Azerbaijani market. In this regard, noting the successful activity of more than 70 Swiss companies in Azerbaijan, Minister underlined the existence of wide potential for the further expansion of mutually beneficial economic cooperation.
In his turn, Mr. Fournier stressed the development of cooperation relations, which finds its expression also on the international level. He stressed that Switzerland supports the Silk Road projects and he also touched upon the important role of Azerbaijan in this regard.
At the same time, the parties exchanged their views on the risks and threats to security, as well as the opportunities in the region.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the main foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and resolution of this conflict on the basis of the principles of international law, particularly respect to the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, including the importance of return of IDPs, who were expelled from their lands as a result of Armenian aggression, to their homes in dignity.
During the meeting Minister spoke about the investments of Azerbaijan to Swiss market, as well as the Swiss investments to our country and the development of small and medium enterprises in Azerbaijan.
Mr. Fournier noted the activities of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan in Switzerland with appreciation.
The sides also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.