® President of Swiss Council of States visits Holcim Azerbaijan cement plant
President of the Swiss Council of States Jean-René Fournier has visited the Garadagh Cement plant of Holcim Azerbaijan OJSC as part of his official visit to Azerbaijan.
Jean-René Fournier wished to meet with representatives of Swiss companies active in Azerbaijan. Like Holcim, Swiss companies are actively involved in infrastructure projects and the economic development of Azerbaijan. Thus, they contribute to dynamic and high-level economic relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the current state of Holcim Azerbaijan. Director General of Holcim Azerbaijan OJSC Frederic Guimbal informed president Fournier and his delegation about the achievements of the last year. Guimbal mentioned that Holcim Azerbaijan is one of the most advanced solution-provider for the most innovative production of clinker, bulk and bag cement products. With its global experience and quality, quite a lot of modern buildings and infrastructure projects were realized in the country with the cement produced and supplied by Holcim Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Port of Baku in Alat, Crystal Hall, Baku Olympic Stadium, Koroglu junction, SOCAR, SOFAZ and AZERSU administrative buildings, New Boulevard, new Baku Metro stations and Baku Shipyard are among the best examples of the projects implemented with cement products supplied by Holcim Azerbaijan. The plant has a significant capacity to produce a wide range portfolio of cement products for masons, as well as for strategic and innovative projects.
As a global expert co-processing, Holcim introduced to Azerbaijan market waste management solution. The Swiss delegation was also informed about Holcim capabilities of wheel and oil sludge utilization. After the presentation, the delegation went to the plant to get acquainted with the work done. They familiarized themselves with the technological processes associated with waste management. They thanked Guimbal and his staff for organizing the visit and for the comprehensive information provided.
Waste generation has become an integral part of modern economic development. Its recycling is an intensive process for many businesses. The wrong approach or low efficiency of this process can put companies at serious environmental risks. In this regard, replacing some of the traditional fuels with alternatives acts as a rational solution to environmental issues and offers an economically feasible method of waste treatment. Holcim Azerbaijan has taken the first step in this area. These opportunities and technologies operate under the worldwide brand Geocycle.
Holcim Azerbaijan is a member of LafargeHolcim Group, which has 80,000 employees in 80 countries. LafargeHolcim is one of the world leaders with more than 180 years of experience in the production and distribution of cement, finished concrete products and aggregates.