The Minister of Energy received the Swiss businessmen
A delegation of business circles of Western Switzerland headed by the Director General of the Geneva Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Services visited the Ministry of Energy. At the meeting with Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, the current energy cooperation and prospects between the two countries were discussed. During the meeting, it was noted that Western Switzerland plays an important role in marketing a number of energy products and raw materials besides oil and companies are interested in cooperation in the energy sector of our country. Represented by SOCAR, Azerbaijan has a successful cooperation with Switzerland. At the same time, the Swiss AXPO is the recipient of gas on the “Shah Deniz Stage 2” and is also represented in the TAP consortium.  In the field of renewable energy, we are cooperating with another company of this country, “Pure Energy Development SARL”.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov gave detailed information on the current activities and goals for the energy sector in the country. Emphasizing the development of favorable mechanisms for attracting foreign investors to renewable energy projects, the minister said that there are great opportunities for cooperation with Swiss companies in this field.
During the meeting, views were exchanged on the questions of the Swiss delegation on the current status of Azerbaijan's energy infrastructure, efficiency indicators and the establishment of the electricity market.