Azerbaijan, Switzerland discuss prospects for developing relations
As part of his working visit to Switzerland, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev has met with Deputy State Secretary of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs Krystyna Marty Lang, Diplomatic Adviser to the Swiss President Terence Billeter and Co-Chair of the Joint Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Federal Council of the Swiss Confederation, Federal Council Delegate for Trade Agreements Erwin Bollinger.
During the meetings, the parties hailed the level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Switzerland and discussed prospects for the development of relations.
During a meeting held in the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Hikmat Hajiyev highlighted Azerbaijan`s priorities for the period of the country`s presidency in the Non-Aligned Movement and prospects for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of the Armenian leadership`s recent contradictory statements. Hikmat Hajiyev spoke about the reforms carried out in the country under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan.
During a meeting held in the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs, the sides exchanged views on the transport corridor projects initiated and involving Azerbaijan and the expansion of economic ties between the two countries.