Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
The armed forces of Armenia have been continuing to target the civilian population, private houses and other civilian infrastructure in residential areas along the line of contact in a gross violation of its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
Civilian facilities, such as hospitals, medical centers, school buildings and kindergartens have been subjected to indiscriminate shelling of armed forces of Armenia, including from artillery and other large-caliber weaponry. Electricity and energy infrastructure was damaged in the residential areas. Gas lines in the Borsunlu and Hulabandi villages, and several neighborhoods in the administrative center of the Tartar district were targeted by armed units of Armenia.
On September 30, mortar attack hit the central medical facility in Fizuli district.
The following schools were targeted by the armed forces of Armenia and damaged:
• Tazakend village school in the Agdham district;
• School N1, Shikharkh settlement, Tartar district;
• Lyceum school N2, Tartar district;
As of 30 September, totally 14 civilians, including children and elderly were killed, 46 civilians have been hospitalized. 116 damaged private houses and 26 private properties are out of use as a result of armed attack of Armenia.
Below are photo evidence of the humanitarian law violations of the armed forces of Armenia.
Houses of the residents of Agjabadi district were seriously damaged: