A celebration event dedicated to the Victory Day and the National Flag Day was held on November 9, 2021 in Bern, Switzerland.
After the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ambassador Fuad Isgandarov welcomed the guests at the official opening of the event and gave detailed information about the historical path leading to the Victory Day of our country in accordance with the concept of the State Flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The ambassador noted that despite the complex regional and international challenges of our time, the Republic of Azerbaijan is moving forward with confidence. At present, as a supporter of peace and reconstruction in the region, Azerbaijan wants to expand cooperation with the Swiss Confederation, which has established itself as one of the most dedicated to peace countries in the world.
A concert program followed the event’s official opening part. The program began with the performance of the pearl of classical music by 13-year-old young and talented Azerbaijani student of the Geneva Conservatory of Music Ms.Laman Seyidova, and continued with the performance by a jazz trio led by the Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan, winner of the world-famous Montreux Jazz Festival Mr.Isfar Sarabski. The concert program rose great interest and the mastery of Azerbaijani musicians amazed the Swiss audience.
Members of the diplomatic corps in Geneva and Bern, Swiss officials and public figures, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora attended the event.